Latin script letter to sound correspondence: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
|+ /çjkqxʃʒ/ in different alphabets | |+ /çjkqxʃʒ/ in different alphabets | ||
! Alphabet | ! Alphabet | ||
! style="width:15px" | /ç/ | ! style="width:15px" | /ç/ | ||
! style="width:15px" | /j/ | ! style="width:15px" | /j/ | ||
Line 19: | Line 18: | ||
! Comment | ! Comment | ||
|- | |- | ||
| IPA | | IPA || ç || j || k || q || x || ʃ || ʒ || ts || dz || tʃ || dʒ || ʃtʃ | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ULA-1994]] | | [[ULA-1994]] || c || j || k || - || x || q || y || ts || dz || tq || dy || qtq | ||
| differences to IPA minimized, c is graphically close to ç. Only larger difference is in /ʃ/ and /ʒ/. | | differences to IPA minimized, c is graphically close to ç. Only larger difference is in /ʃ/ and /ʒ/. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ULA-2015 | | ULA-2015 || q || j || k || - || x || c || y || ts || dz || tc || dy || ctc | ||
| better match with languages that use /q/ but not /ç/ (compare Turkic variant) | | better match with languages that use /q/ but not /ç/ (compare Turkic variant) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ULA-2015-turkic | | ULA-2015-turkic || - || j || k || q || x || c || y || ts || dz || tc || dy || ctc | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| English | | English || - || y || q,c,k || - || kh || sh || zh || || || ch || j || shch | ||
| ng = /ŋ/ | | ng = /ŋ/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| French | | French || - || ? || qu,c,k || - || - || ch || j || || || ? || ? || ? | ||
| gn = /ɲ/ | | gn = /ɲ/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Spanish | | Spanish || - || ? || qu,k,c || || j,g || ? || ? || || || ch || ? || ? | ||
| ñ = /ɲ/ | | ñ = /ɲ/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Portuguese | | Portuguese || - || ? || k,q || - || x || ch,x || j,g || || || || || | ||
| nh = /ɲ/ | | nh = /ɲ/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Italian | | Italian || - || - || c,ch,qu,k || - || - || sc,sci || - || z || z || c,ci || g,gi || - | ||
| gn = /ɲ/ | | gn = /ɲ/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| German | | German || ch || j || k,ck,q || - || ch || sch || j/sch || z,ts || || tsch || dsch || schtsch | ||
| | | /ç/ and /x/ are allophones | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Indonesian (1972 EYD) | | Indonesian (1972 EYD) || - || y || k || - || kh || sy || - || ? || ? || c || j || ? | ||
| ny = /ɲ/ | | ny = /ɲ/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Interlingua | | Interlingua || - || - || k,c,ch,q || - || - || - || j || || || - || dj || - | ||
| x=/ks/, y=/i/ | | x=/ks/, y=/i/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Esperanto | | Esperanto || - || j || k || - || hx || sx || jx || c || dz || cx || gx || sxcx | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| LFN | | LFN || - || - || c || - || - || x || j || ts || dz || tx || dj || xtx | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Uropi | | Uropi || - || j || k || - || - || c || ʒ || || || tc || dʒ || ctc | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Slovio | | Slovio || - || j || k || - || (h) || sx || zx || c || dz || cx || gx || wx | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Ido | | Ido || - || y || k,q || - || - || - || j || c || || || || | ||
| x = /ks/, /ɡz/ | | x = /ks/, /ɡz/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Novial | | Novial || - || y || k || - || - || sh || j || || || ch || || | ||
| x = /ks/ | | x = /ks/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Pinyin | | Pinyin || - || || g,k || || h || sh || || ts || || zh || || | ||
| /ʃ/ is actually /ʂ/; x = /ɕ/ | | /ʃ/ is actually /ʂ/; x = /ɕ/ | ||
|- | |||
| Turkish || - || y || k || || || ş || j || ts || dz || ç || c || | |||
| | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 2016-02-16T06:23:57
Some letters of the Latin script represent the same sound in languages that use the Latin alphabet and have more than 100 million speakers (e.g. English, Spanish, French, German, Indonesian). Some other letters do not. Below is a selection of sounds that is represented differently.
Alphabet | /ç/ | /j/ | /k/ | /q/ | /x/ | /ʃ/ | /ʒ/ | /ts/ | /dz/ | /tʃ/ | /dʒ/ | /ʃtʃ/ | Comment |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
IPA | ç | j | k | q | x | ʃ | ʒ | ts | dz | tʃ | dʒ | ʃtʃ | |
ULA-1994 | c | j | k | - | x | q | y | ts | dz | tq | dy | qtq | differences to IPA minimized, c is graphically close to ç. Only larger difference is in /ʃ/ and /ʒ/. |
ULA-2015 | q | j | k | - | x | c | y | ts | dz | tc | dy | ctc | better match with languages that use /q/ but not /ç/ (compare Turkic variant) |
ULA-2015-turkic | - | j | k | q | x | c | y | ts | dz | tc | dy | ctc | |
English | - | y | q,c,k | - | kh | sh | zh | ch | j | shch | ng = /ŋ/ | ||
French | - | ? | qu,c,k | - | - | ch | j | ? | ? | ? | gn = /ɲ/ | ||
Spanish | - | ? | qu,k,c | j,g | ? | ? | ch | ? | ? | ñ = /ɲ/ | |||
Portuguese | - | ? | k,q | - | x | ch,x | j,g | nh = /ɲ/ | |||||
Italian | - | - | c,ch,qu,k | - | - | sc,sci | - | z | z | c,ci | g,gi | - | gn = /ɲ/ |
German | ch | j | k,ck,q | - | ch | sch | j/sch | z,ts | tsch | dsch | schtsch | /ç/ and /x/ are allophones | |
Indonesian (1972 EYD) | - | y | k | - | kh | sy | - | ? | ? | c | j | ? | ny = /ɲ/ |
Interlingua | - | - | k,c,ch,q | - | - | - | j | - | dj | - | x=/ks/, y=/i/ | ||
Esperanto | - | j | k | - | hx | sx | jx | c | dz | cx | gx | sxcx | |
LFN | - | - | c | - | - | x | j | ts | dz | tx | dj | xtx | |
Uropi | - | j | k | - | - | c | ʒ | tc | dʒ | ctc | |||
Slovio | - | j | k | - | (h) | sx | zx | c | dz | cx | gx | wx | |
Ido | - | y | k,q | - | - | - | j | c | x = /ks/, /ɡz/ | ||||
Novial | - | y | k | - | - | sh | j | ch | x = /ks/ | ||||
Pinyin | - | g,k | h | sh | ts | zh | /ʃ/ is actually /ʂ/; x = /ɕ/ | ||||||
Turkish | - | y | k | ş | j | ts | dz | ç | c |